Europe For All

Home / Europe for All - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The information and services on this Website have been developed – and are continually updated - by a network of organisations across Europe, working with owners and managers of tourist venues. Our aim is to deliver objective and reliable accessibility information to all visitors and users of the site.

The EfA network is coordinated by EWORX S.A., a research and software development company specialising in e-Services. Providing EWORX with personal information is an act of trust - we take our responsibilities for this trust very seriously and welcome any comments from site visitors regarding the privacy of their information.

This Privacy Policy covers:

  • Information we collect
  • Use of your information
  • Security and storage of information collected
  • How to change or deactivate your information
  • Who we Are

Information We Collect

Personal Information

We recognise that, with regard to accessibility information, every person has different circumstances and different information needs. Therefore, this site allows users to create personal profiles with one or more “search agents” in order to make faster and more accurate information searches.


Site users may send Feedback to the EfA Network, in the form of comments, questions or information. In order to avoid mis-use of this function, EfA does not allow anonymous feedback. A valid e-mail address must be given in order to submit an enquiry

EWORX collects personal information from users as part of the EfA registration, on the basis of their voluntary participation, only.

Automatic collection of data (cookies and log files)

The EfA website may use "cookies" to track user sessions. Users can decline the cookies by adjusting the "accept cookies" setting on their browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website.

Use of Information

Personal information will never be sold, shared, or rented by Europe for All or EWORX S.A. without your prior consent.

“Feedback” to the EfA website is treated as classified information and will not be passed on to third parties or published without the express consent of the author.

EWORX S.A. remains the sole owner of the user information collected.

Use of Personal Information

Users’ personal information and other collected information that is volunteered and subsequently can identify the respondent, is used to provide customised services that allow registered EfA users to enjoy more efficient and effective products and services.

EfA does not share registered users’ personal information with other registered users. Any changes to this policy in the future will require each participating user to give consent for his/her personal information to be shared with others.

Security and Storage of Information Collected

EWORX S.A. is committed to maintaining the security of the data we collect and has appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of such information. Employees or agents of EWORX S.A. can only access data by use of authorised user names and passwords.

EWORX S.A. activities are governed by the following law:

  • Hellenic Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (as amended).

EWORX S.A. supports the following code of practice:

  • ICC/ESOMAR (European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research) International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice.

Changing or deleting information held by EWORX S.A.

If you would like to change or deactivate the information you have submitted, please send a request to privacy’at’ accesibletourism’dot’com We will carry out any request within a reasonable amount of time, unless we are required or authorised by law not to do so.

Users who withdraw from EfA will have their data removed from the EfA Users’ Database.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

To fully protect your privacy, we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time, and for any reason. We will post the amended terms on this Web site as they occur and encourage you to frequently check for updates. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 18 June 2007.

Who we Are

EWORX S.A. is a private company registered at 66 Jean Moreas Str., 152 31 Halandri - Athens, Greece, tel: +30 210 6148380. Questions regarding this policy or its implementation can be directed to: privacy[AT]europeforall[DOT]com